Go To Search
Click to Home

Boil Water Notice Lifted
Friday, October 7, 2016 

The precautionary boil water notice has been lifted system-wide. Thank you for your patience.


Waste Management to Resume Normal Pick Up Monday
Friday, October 7, 2016 - 10:23 a.m.

Waste Mangement will resume normal pickup on Monday and will run double trucks.

Precautionary Boil Water Still in Effect
Friday, October 6, 2016 - 9:41 a.m.

A precautionary boil water is still in effect until our Water Plant has heard back from the Department of Health. That should happen later today.

All clear to return home
Friday, October 7, 2016 - 9:26 a.m. 

The Village of Tequesta has completed its damage assessment and is in the process of completing the cleanup. At this point residents may return to their homes. Please stay vigilant for dangers and if you see any issues that you believe present a danger please call 9-1-1 and we will respond.


We are assessing damage
Friday, October 7, 2016

The Village of Tequesta is currently assessing the damage from Hurricane Matthew. We know that we have powerlines down, areas without power and roads blocked by trees and other debris. Please stay in your homes and allow us to clear the roads and remove dangerous hazards before you return. We will post the all clear here as soon as we feel you can safely return. Thanks for your cooperation during this incident.


Thursday Evening Update
Thursday, October 6, 2016 - 8:49 p.m.

The Village is beginning to experience minor road flooding with some increased wind, but nothing significant yet.  We will keep you updated as conditions require.   
As a friendly reminder, once the winds reach 45 mph, we will not be able to respond to calls until after the winds have diminished. 
Once the storm has passed and Village staff has assessed the damage, and if power is still down, we will place informational boxes (newspaper style boxes) around the Village at the following locations: 
·      Beach Road and US 1
·      Tequesta Drive and US 1
·      VOT EOC
·      Riverside Drive and Tequesta Drive
·      Country Club Drive and Tequesta Drive
·      County Line Road and US 1
·      Village Blvd and Old Dixie

Please keep yourself safe. We will release updated information as it becomes available.



Thursday, October 6, 2016 - 6:43 p.m. 

Dear Water Utility Customer,

The Village of Tequesta is issuing a precautionary boil water notice to our customers do to the Hurricane and mandatory evacuation.

This is a cautionary measure to ensure the health and safety of our residents. The water plant is manned with essential personnel. The facility has back up power and will continue to provide safe drinking water as long as the system will allow us to do so.

When the water system pressure is lost, contaminants can seep into the pipes. This might cause illness if one drinks it or prepares food or beverages with it. So, as a precaution, it is important to disinfect tap water to kill any bacteria or viruses that may have entered the water, or use an alternative source of water (bottled water).

1)     Under a boil water notice, water used for consumption can be disinfected by any one of the following methods:

2)     Bringing the water to a rolling boil and holding it there for one (3) minutes, OR

If you cannot boil water, you should put eight (8) drops of common household bleach (unscented) which is about 1/8th teaspoon, into one (1) gallon of tap water, then shake it, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before drinking.

3)      If the water is cloudy, use sixteen (16) drops, about 1/4 teaspoon of bleach instead of 8, shake it, and let it stand for 30 minutes. There should be a slight chlorine odor. Use common household bleach that has 5% to 8% active ingredients. Use food grade containers.

The Utility will issue a boil water lifted notice when it is safe to do so.

After the notice has been lifted let water run for 10 to 15 minutes before first use. 

Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Sam Heady, CFM, UMC

Deputy Utility Director

Village of Tequesta

(561) 768-0490


The Village is prepared for a significant impact from Hurricane Matthew.

Thursday, October 6, 2016 - 11:30

The Village of Tequesta is currently prepared for a significant impact from Hurricane Matthew. We are anticipating possible storm surge in the 4-6’ range which may increase due to high tide. We may experience localized flooding and significant wind damage. Palm Beach County Emergency management has declared flood zones A and B should be evacuated. All of Tequesta east of Country Club Dr. is in a mandatory evacuation zone. If residents intend to evacuate they should leave NOW and not delay.

Additional information on evacuation zones can be found at www.readypbc.com.

Tequesta Police and Fire-Rescue cannot respond once sustained wind speeds exceed 45mph. We will begin responding again once winds decline but we cannot predict when that will occur.

Please know that we are ready and prepared to respond to this Hurricane. Please keep yourself safe. We will release updated information as it becomes available.



Wednesday, October 5, 2016 - 9:00 p.m.


Palm Beach County Emergency Management has declared a mandatory evacuation of all of the Village of Tequesta east of Country Club Dr. 

All residents must evacuate the Village by 11am Thursday morning. This is a mandatory evacuation ordered by Palm Beach County Emergency Management. The Village will continue to monitor the hurricane closely and provide updates as they become available. 

You may call the Village at 561-768-0133 if you have any questions.


No Garbage Collection on Thursday
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 - 9:34

There will not be any garbage collection tomorrow, Thursday, October 6 in the Village.  Please secure all debris including garbage, tree clippings, branches, coconuts, etc. into a secure location such as a garage.  

Loose debris can be a wind hazard to you and your neighbors.  

Thank you.


Emergency Phone Notifications
If you are not receiving the Village's robo calls, please physically sign up at the following link to receive the calls:  



Shelter Locations

Evacuation Shelter Locations: 

  • Palm Beach Gardens High School is open now
  • Independence Middle School will open as a shelter at 9:00 a.m. tomorrow (Thurs Oct 6)

Contact Us Village of Tequesta
345 Tequesta Dr., Tequesta, FL 33469-0273
Phone: 561-768-0700