Elections

11/17/2021

The March 2022 Election is canceled as only one candidate ran for each vacant council Seat.  

The following candidates ran unopposed:

  • Seat 1 - Frank D'Ambra
  • Seat 3 - Laurie Brandon
  • Seat 5 - Aaron Johnson 


Council Members and Terms

Council Member Seat Term
*Mayor Frank D'Ambra Seat 1 March 2020-March 2024
Council Member Molly Young Seat 2 March 2021-March 2023
Council Member Laurie Brandon Seat 3 March 2020-March 2024
*Vice-Mayor Kyle Stone Seat 4 March 2021-March 2023
Council Member Bruce Prince Seat 5 March 2020-March 2022
Council Member Elect Aaron Johnson Seat 5 March 2022 - March 2024
* All five members are elected by the residents of Tequesta to serve as Council Members.  Each year during the Council Reorganization meeting, Council elects a member of the Council to serve as the Mayor and a member to serve as the Vice-Mayor for the period of one year.